$742–$1,802 Standard belt-driven compressor replacement · parts + labor at $120/hr
Show the calculation

  • Standard belt-driven compressor: $318–$954
  • Labor (hours calibrated to published ranges, @ $120/hr): $424–$848

Total: $742–$1,802

Same job at other shop types (everything else as set above): Independent shop (~$100/hr) $671–$1,661 · Chain shop / franchise (~$120/hr) $742–$1,802 (the headline above) · Dealership (~$175/hr) $937–$2,191. Each figure applies that shop type's hourly labor rate (market estimates, shown above) to the calculator's own hours and parts assumptions. It is modeled, not a quote.

Check a quote against these ranges

This sets your number beside published ranges and owner-written bills. It is not a verdict: ask the shop what the quote includes (parts grade, labor hours, fees, tax). It runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent anywhere.

How serious did it get for owners?

2% of the 703 complaints report a tow, the most common serious outcome; the other outcomes counted below are rarer, and an owner can file without mentioning one.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files · downloaded 2026-10-05

Counts below are complaints filed with NHTSA, not failure rates: a longer bar means more owners reported it.

Is your car affected?

23% were on cars under 3 years old, against 40% of all complaintsVehicle age when the owner filed · 703 NHTSA complaints name this part
23% were on cars under 3 years old, against 40% of all complaintsThis repairAll complaintsUnder 3 years old23%40%3-5 years50%35%6-9 years26%23%10 years or older1%2%

What it shows: The most common band for complaints about this repair is 3-5 years (50%). The biggest difference from all complaints is under 3 years old: 23% against 40%.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files, 2020–2024 · complaints 2015–2019 · complaints 2025–2026 · downloaded 2026-10-05

Is it urgent, and what do owners notice first?

703 owner complaints name this part.

What owners describeShare of these complaints that describe each symptom; one complaint can describe several

What it shows: Coolant or fluid leak is the largest at 31%, followed by Recall mentioned at 25%; the smallest shown is Smoke or burning smell at 3%.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files, 2020–2024 · complaints 2015–2019 · complaints 2025–2026 · downloaded 2026-10-05

What do owners say it led to?

Among the 703 owner complaints naming this part, owners most often say loss of power followed.

What owners say happened after the problem. Loss of power: 6 complaints (1%); Engine damage: 5 complaints (1%).

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files · downloaded 2026-10-05

How fast were owners driving when it happened?

55 mph or faster is the largest group at 37%, out of 167 complaints.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files · downloaded 2026-10-05

Which model years show up most in the complaints?

2016 is the most common model year in 703 complaints naming this part (22%); 3 model years account for 56%.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files · downloaded 2026-10-05

When in the year do owners report it?

NHTSA owner complaints about this part run furthest above the usual seasonal share in June: about 94% more of them name an incident that month than complaints about any part would predict. A complaint is a report, not a measured failure.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files · downloaded 2026-10-05

Do car ac compressor replacement problems track days at 90°F or more across states?

What rules must a shop follow to open and refill my car's A/C?

EPA section 609 requires anyone who services a car air conditioner for payment to hold EPA certification and use approved recovery equipment, bans venting every refrigerant except carbon dioxide, and requires refrigerant to be recycled or reclaimed before reuse, whichever refrigerant the car uses.

EPA section 609 requirements for servicing car air conditioning
TopicFederal requirement
Reusing refrigerantRefrigerant removed from a car must be recycled or reclaimed before reuse, even when it goes back into the same car.
Shop filingA shop servicing car air conditioners for the first time must certify to its EPA Regional Office that it has approved refrigerant handling equipment (a one-time filing).
VentingOnly carbon dioxide (R-744) may be released to the air; every other refrigerant venting is prohibited.
Which refrigerantsSection 609 certification is required whatever refrigerant the car uses, including R-1234yf.
Who may do the workAnyone who works on a car air conditioner for payment of any kind must hold EPA section 609 certification and use approved refrigerant handling equipment.

Source: U.S. EPA: Regulatory Requirements for MVAC System Servicing (Clean Air Act section 609) · data from 2025

Has the replacement part I am buying been recalled?

NHTSA lists 1 equipment recalls that name ac compressor since 2015 (visibility and equipment), covering 530 items sold as parts rather than whole vehicles; the largest, by Cummins, Inc. in 2022, covered 530.

Largest NHTSA equipment recalls that name ac compressor since 2015: the maker, the product and the defect
YearMaker and productNHTSA componentDefectItems
2022Cummins, Inc.: Pd7000propulsion systemcertain PD7000 Electric Drivetrains containing an electric air compressor.530

Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation, recall flat file (equipment recalls, report type E) · downloaded 2026-10-05

What do owners who wrote down a dollar amount say they paid?

Among 42 NHTSA owner complaints about this part that name one component and one repair, the middle dollar amount an owner wrote was $1,800, with a quarter at $1,200 or less and a quarter at $2,300 or more; these are selected owner reports, not a representative price.

Dollar amounts owners wrote in NHTSA complaints about this part, one component and one repair per complaint (n = 42)
MeasureAmount or count
A quarter of owners wrote this much or more$2,300
Middle amount owners wrote$1,800
A quarter of owners wrote this much or less$1,200
All complaints naming the part with any dollar amount, before the filter81
Complaints with one component, no repeat or tow wording, and a dollar amount42

Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation, owner complaints received 2015 to 2025 (narrative text), filtered by CalcScrape · downloaded 2026-10-13

Which counties get the weather that wears this part?

FEMA's National Risk Index puts Tulsa County, OK, Okmulgee County, OK and Muskogee County, OK highest for heat waves, about 26.26 events a year, against 4.53 in the median county. Heat-wave days are when an air conditioner works hardest.

Counties with the highest FEMA annualized frequency of heat wave (events per year, 20,000 or more residents)
CountyHeat wave events per yearResidents (2020)
Tulsa County, OK26.26669,277
Okmulgee County, OK26.1636,710
Muskogee County, OK25.8966,348
Wagoner County, OK25.7480,983
Creek County, OK25.1671,752
Pittsburg County, OK24.8443,773
Le Flore County, OK24.6348,130
Rogers County, OK24.6395,236
Sebastian County, AR24.53127,797
Sequoyah County, OK24.2139,289
Median county (1,803 counties)4.53

Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county table: annualized frequency per hazard · downloaded 2025-12

If this part was recalled, is the repair free?

Federal law (49 U.S.C. 30120) requires a maker to fix a recalled defect without charge for cars first bought within 15 calendar years (tires within 5), and NHTSA lists 3 recall campaigns for parts matched to a car ac compressor replacement since model year 2015, covering about 150,392 vehicles.

Recalled defects are fixed free, and NHTSA lists 3 recalls matched to a car ac compressor replacement
Rule or countWhat it says
Age limitsThe free-remedy duty does not apply to a car first bought more than 15 calendar years, or a tire first bought more than 5 calendar years, before the recall notice.
Failure to fixA repair not done adequately within 60 days of presentation is prima facie evidence of failure to repair within a reasonable time; the maker must then replace the vehicle or refund the purchase price less depreciation.
Free remedyA maker must fix a recall defect without charge.
NHTSA recalls matched to a car ac compressor replacement since model year 20153 recall campaigns covering about 150,392 vehicles

Source: 49 U.S.C. 30120 (Remedies for defects and noncompliance), text via Cornell Legal Information Institute; NHTSA recall campaigns · data from 2026

Is it recalled or covered?

Safety recalls that name this part
Recall numberVehiclesCars recalledWhat the recall says
15V-417Acura MDX 2015106,439If a bolt was not coated, it may corrode and break as a result.
21V-534Lincoln Aviator 2020–202133,298Damaged electrical wires may short-circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.
19V-687Ford Explorer 202010,655The A/C pulley may rub through the wiring harness insulation and contact the unfused battery positive wire, resulting in a short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.

Source: NHTSA recall file · downloaded 2026-10-05

A bulletin is a repair procedure a maker sends its dealers, not a safety defect: if your maker is listed, ask the dealer whether one covers your car and quote its number.

Service bulletins that name this part
MakerVehiclesBulletin numberDateWhat it says
HondaPassport 2019–2021; Pilot 2019–2021 and 1 moreA23-050Jan 24, 2024Service Bulletin - Customers have complained that the air conditioning system is not blowing cold air due to Oil/Refrigerant leaking from the A/C compressor shaft seal.
GMCAcadia 2023N232413380Jan 17, 2024Customer Satisfaction Program.
CadillacLyriq 2023PIC6537AJan 17, 2024This Preliminary information communicates that a noise or vibration maybe heard from the A/C compressor and that Engineering is working on a resolution.
AudiA7 E 2021–2022; A6 Allroad 2020–2024 and 5 moreA8723642061277_3Dec 13, 2023This bulletin provides information when the air conditioning cooling is diminished, and/or the compressor is noisy.
VolkswagenPassat 2015–2024; Beetle Convertible 2015–2019 and 19 moreV871810204370421Nov 13, 2023Reporting procedure for A/C compressor replacement regardless of the reason for failure.
MitsubishiOutlander Phev 2018–2020TSB-23-55-006Oct 24, 2023Service Manual Revision - This Technical Service Bulletin provides revisions to the procedure for the oil refill amount of the A/C compressor section in the applicable Service Manual.

52 more bulletins name this part; the car finder at the top checks yours, and the NHTSA bulletin file linked below lists them all.

Source: NHTSA service bulletin files · downloaded 2026-10-05

What do owners say?

4 complaints quoted word for word, each with its NHTSA number.

So upon diagnosing the vehicle was told that the ac compressor has went out and it will be $1800.
2021 Volkswagen Atlas · NHTSA #11654892
Honda service says its an internal failure of the compressor and the entire system needs to be replaced at the cost of $5,500.
2019 Honda Pilot · NHTSA #11619849
This follows the replacement of a faulty A/C compressor for $2200 a year ago when the car had around 45000 miles.
2018 Honda CR-V · NHTSA #11510439
Replacing a Supermanifold ($450.37) & A/C compressor ($1273.53) +tax =$1792.
2021 Tesla Model 3 · NHTSA #11495849

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files, 2020–2024 · complaints 2015–2019 · complaints 2025–2026 · downloaded 2026-10-05

Check your car

Your VIN goes from your browser straight to NHTSA. We never receive or store it.

Car AC compressor replacement costs $742–$1,802 for a standard belt-driven compressor, with parts and labor at $120 an hour. Shop type, vehicle class and whether your car uses an electric compressor move that range most.

What does a car AC compressor replacement cover?

The estimate is for a standard belt-driven compressor, installed at a shop charging $120 an hour. It includes the part and the labor to remove the old unit, fit the new one, and put the system back together.

The estimate leaves out anything the shop finds once the system is open. That usually means a new receiver drier or expansion valve, a condenser, a system flush and a fresh refrigerant charge. A shop that sees metal flakes in the oil will want to replace those parts too, because debris from the old compressor can kill the new one.

How much does car AC compressor replacement change by shop and vehicle?

Two choices move the number: who does the work and what you drive. Each row changes one setting from the default.

Setting Estimate
Default: standard compressor, $120/hr shop $742–$1,802
Independent shop (about $100/hr) $671–$1,661
Dealership (about $175/hr) $937–$2,191
Economy car (Civic, Corolla, Focus) $689–$1,643
SUV or truck (Tahoe, Ram 1500, 4Runner) $809–$2,002
Luxury or performance car $809–$2,002
Electric compressor (EV or hybrid) $1,484–$3,817

Compressors differ in price by model, and some sit behind other parts, which adds labor hours.

Sources

Data shown on this page

Terms: US government data, public domain.

Observed: records as filed; owner reports are unverified and are not failure rates. Derived: computed from the records; an association, not a cause. Rule: a published legal rule, not a measurement; whether it covers a given repair depends on the car and the facts.

What is our own estimate

The price range comes from our calculator's formula. Its parts prices, labor hours per job and shop-rate tiers are CalcScrape estimates, not a published price dataset. Checked against RepairPal's range ($1,081–$1,463) on 2026-10-10: our default's midpoint is 0% above the middle of that range. Price evidence grade C: one outside published range; the hours and parts prices behind the estimate are CalcScrape assumptions and have not been checked against repair invoices. Methodology