$524–$1,304 AC condenser + recharge · R-134a refrigerant (pre-2014)
Show the calculation

  • Condenser + R-134a refrigerant (pre-2014): $257–$769
  • Labor (hours calibrated to published ranges, @ $120/hr): $267–$535

Total: $524–$1,304

Same job at other shop types (everything else as set above): Independent shop (~$100/hr) $480–$1,215 · Chain shop / franchise (~$120/hr) $524–$1,304 (the headline above) · Dealership (~$175/hr) $647–$1,549. Each figure applies that shop type's hourly labor rate (market estimates, shown above) to the calculator's own hours and parts assumptions. It is modeled, not a quote.

Check a quote against these ranges

This sets your number beside published ranges and owner-written bills. It is not a verdict: ask the shop what the quote includes (parts grade, labor hours, fees, tax). It runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent anywhere.

How serious did it get for owners?

1% of the 663 complaints report a tow, the most common serious outcome; the other outcomes counted below are rarer, and an owner can file without mentioning one.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files · downloaded 2026-10-05

Counts below are complaints filed with NHTSA, not failure rates: a longer bar means more owners reported it.

Is your car affected?

43% of these complaints came in under 50,000 miles, against 60% of all complaintsOdometer when the owner filed · 663 NHTSA complaints name this part; the middle half of the 257 that state mileage fall between 37,250 and 66,000 miles, the middle one at 52,000
43% of these complaints came in under 50,000 miles, against 60% of all complaintsThis repairAll complaintsUnder 50,00043%60%50,000-100,00054%29%100,000-150,0003%9%Over 150,0000%2%

What it shows: The most common band for complaints about this repair is 50,000-100,000 (54%), against 29% for all complaints: the biggest difference between the two.

27% were on cars under 3 years old, against 40% of all complaintsVehicle age when the owner filed · 663 NHTSA complaints name this part
27% were on cars under 3 years old, against 40% of all complaintsThis repairAll complaintsUnder 3 years old27%40%3-5 years46%35%6-9 years25%23%10 years or older2%2%

What it shows: The most common band for complaints about this repair is 3-5 years (46%). The biggest difference from all complaints is under 3 years old: 27% against 40%.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files, 2020–2024 · complaints 2015–2019 · complaints 2025–2026 · downloaded 2026-10-05

Is it urgent, and what do owners notice first?

663 owner complaints name this part.

What owners describeShare of these complaints that describe each symptom; one complaint can describe several

What it shows: Coolant or fluid leak is the largest at 45%, followed by Recall mentioned at 29%; the smallest shown is Noise at 4%.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files, 2020–2024 · complaints 2015–2019 · complaints 2025–2026 · downloaded 2026-10-05

Which other parts do owners name in the same complaint?

Among the 663 owner complaints naming this part, car AC compressor is named in 28% of them, more than any other part.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files · downloaded 2026-10-05

How fast were owners driving when it happened?

55 mph or faster is the largest group at 39%, out of 101 complaints.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files · downloaded 2026-10-05

Which model years show up most in the complaints?

2015 is the most common model year in 663 complaints naming this part (25%); 3 model years account for 65%.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files · downloaded 2026-10-05

When in the year do owners report it?

NHTSA owner complaints about this part run furthest above the usual seasonal share in May: about 81% more of them name an incident that month than complaints about any part would predict. A complaint is a report, not a measured failure.

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files · downloaded 2026-10-05

Which refrigerant does my car use, and why does the recharge price differ?

EPA lists R-134a at a global warming potential of 1,430 and R-1234yf at 4, and cars switched from R-134a to R-1234yf starting in 2012, with the AIM Act capping new light-duty cars at a GWP of 150 from model year 2025 while existing cars can still be serviced with R-134a.

Source: U.S. EPA: Acceptable Refrigerants and their Impacts; Technology Transitions HFC Restrictions by Sector (AIM Act) · data from 2025

What do owners who wrote down a dollar amount say they paid?

Among 29 NHTSA owner complaints about this part that name one component and one repair, the middle dollar amount an owner wrote was $1,450, with a quarter at $944 or less and a quarter at $1,700 or more; these are selected owner reports, not a representative price.

Dollar amounts owners wrote in NHTSA complaints about this part, one component and one repair per complaint (n = 29)
MeasureAmount or count
A quarter of owners wrote this much or more$1,700
Middle amount owners wrote$1,450
A quarter of owners wrote this much or less$944
All complaints naming the part with any dollar amount, before the filter64
Complaints with one component, no repeat or tow wording, and a dollar amount29

Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation, owner complaints received 2015 to 2025 (narrative text), filtered by CalcScrape · downloaded 2026-10-13

Which counties get the weather that wears this part?

FEMA's National Risk Index puts Tulsa County, OK, Okmulgee County, OK and Muskogee County, OK highest for heat waves, about 26.26 events a year, against 4.53 in the median county. Heat-wave days are when an air conditioner works hardest.

Counties with the highest FEMA annualized frequency of heat wave (events per year, 20,000 or more residents)
CountyHeat wave events per yearResidents (2020)
Tulsa County, OK26.26669,277
Okmulgee County, OK26.1636,710
Muskogee County, OK25.8966,348
Wagoner County, OK25.7480,983
Creek County, OK25.1671,752
Pittsburg County, OK24.8443,773
Le Flore County, OK24.6348,130
Rogers County, OK24.6395,236
Sebastian County, AR24.53127,797
Sequoyah County, OK24.2139,289
Median county (1,803 counties)4.53

Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county table: annualized frequency per hazard · downloaded 2025-12

Has the maker published a fix?

A bulletin is a repair procedure a maker sends its dealers, not a safety defect: if your maker is listed, ask the dealer whether one covers your car and quote its number.

Service bulletins that name this part
MakerVehiclesBulletin numberDateWhat it says
NissanPathfinder 2022REVISION 2 PC939Dec 22, 2022Air Conditioner Condenser Pipe Voluntary Emission Service Campaign REVISED December 22, 2022 Please discard earlier versions of this bulletin.
InfinitiQX60 2022ITB22-028ADec 21, 2022Voluntary emission service campaign 2022 QX60; A/C CONDENSER PIPE This bulletin has been amended.
HondaHR-V 2016–2022A22080BAug 25, 2022Servicenews article - If you are inspecting an HR-V and notice oil residue on the A/C condenser, it's not always an indication that the condenser is leaking refrigerant.
NissanPathfinder 2022REVISION 1 PC899Aug 5, 2022Air Conditioner Condenser Pipe Voluntary Emission Service Campaign REVISED August 5, 2022 Please discard earlier versions of this bulletin.
NissanPathfinder 2022PC899 PathfinderJul 22, 2022Air Conditioner Condenser Pipe Voluntary Emission Service Campaign *****Campaign Summary***** Nissan is conducting a Voluntary Emission Service Campaign to correct a potential refrigerant leak on specific model year 2022 Nissan Pathfinder vehicles identified.
InfinitiQX60 2022PC900 QX60 AC CoJul 22, 2022Air Conditioner Condenser Pipe Voluntary Emission Service Campaign ***** Campaign Summary ***** INFINITI is conducting a Voluntary Emission Service Campaign to correct a potential refrigerant leak on specific model year 2022 INFINIT QX60 vehicles identified.

54 more bulletins name this part; the car finder at the top checks yours, and the NHTSA bulletin file linked below lists them all.

Source: NHTSA service bulletin files · bulletins 2020–2024 · downloaded 2026-10-05

Manufacturer warranty extensions naming this part (7)

MakerVehiclesDateNotice numberWhat the maker extended
CadillacEscalade 2015–2017; Escalade ESV 2015–2017; Suburban 2015–2017 and 3 moreFeb 7, 202217336 03AC condenser crack from thermal cycling allowing refrigerant.
HondaAccord 2018–2020Jul 21, 2021ONLJ9T07062021A/C condenser refrigerant.
HondaAccord Hybrid 2018–2020; Civic 2016–2021; Civic 2016–2020 and 3 moreJul 21, 2021ONLQ9U07062021A/C condenser corrosion causing refrigerant.
ChevroletTrax 2015–2019Nov 30, 2020A192219310Coolant leak.
MazdaCX-3 2016–2017Nov 1, 2019SSPB8aA/C condenser refrigerant leak caused.

2 more extension notices name this part: Chevrolet, Mazda. Ask the dealer whether one covers your car.

Source: NHTSA manufacturer bulletin files · bulletins 2020–2024 · downloaded 2026-10-05

What do owners say?

4 complaints quoted word for word, each with its NHTSA number.

A/c condenser damaged by road debris per local ford dealer and needs to be replaced at a cost of $995.00.
2017 Ford F-250 SD · 63,000 miles · NHTSA #11377591
Air conditioner blowing hot air.vehicle was in motion.I understand this is a common problem with silverados.did research on line.cost over $1000.00 to repair.condenser failure (leaking)
2015 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 · 75,000 miles · NHTSA #11288824
Ac ids not cooling, dealer diagnosed, repairs are about $1500.00 to replace ac condenser and recharge system.
2016 Chevrolet Suburban · 83,000 miles · NHTSA #11266133

Paid $1,150,

Was given repair estimate of $1,150, which was to cover cost of replacing a/c condenser, o-ring in discharge line, and new refrigerant re-charge.
2016 Honda Civic · 31,000 miles · NHTSA #11220639

Source: NHTSA owner complaint files, 2020–2024 · complaints 2015–2019 · complaints 2025–2026 · downloaded 2026-10-05

Check your car

Your VIN goes from your browser straight to NHTSA. We never receive or store it.

AC condenser replacement costs $524–$1,304 on a standard car, with the condenser and a refrigerant recharge included. The refrigerant your car uses and the shop's hourly rate move that range most.

What does AC condenser replacement cover, and what does it leave out?

The estimate is for one condenser, labor to swap it, and a recovery and recharge of the AC system on a midsize car using older R-134a refrigerant.

It leaves out a new compressor, a receiver drier, and any front-end repair a shop finds. Some cars need the bumper cover off to reach the condenser, so ask whether that labor is in the quote. Our estimate assumes it is part of normal access.

How much do refrigerant, shop and vehicle change the price?

Three choices move the number. Each row changes one setting from the default, which is a midsize car at a standard shop rate with R-134a.

Setting Estimate
Default: midsize car, R-134a, standard shop rate $524–$1,304
Independent shop (about $100/hr) $480–$1,215
Dealership (about $175/hr) $647–$1,549
Economy car (Civic, Corolla, Focus) $490–$1,203
SUV or truck (Tahoe, Ram 1500, 4Runner) $557–$1,403
Luxury or performance (BMW, Mercedes, Corvette) $557–$1,403
R-1234yf refrigerant (most 2014 and newer cars) $780–$1,730

Check which refrigerant your car uses before you compare quotes. It is printed on a label under the hood, and it is the biggest single swing in the table.

Sources

Data shown on this page

Terms: US government data, public domain.

Observed: records as filed; owner reports are unverified and are not failure rates. Rule: a published legal rule, not a measurement; whether it covers a given repair depends on the car and the facts.

What is our own estimate

The price range comes from our calculator's formula. Its parts prices, labor hours per job and shop-rate tiers are CalcScrape estimates, not a published price dataset. Checked against RepairPal's range ($841–$988) on 2026-10-10: our default's midpoint is 0% below the middle of that range. Price evidence grade C: one outside published range; the hours and parts prices behind the estimate are CalcScrape assumptions and have not been checked against repair invoices. Methodology